Beer Bus

Page

A Beer Bus will be on operation on both Saturdays during Wigan Beer Week. The Beer Bus will be a vintage bus provided by Wigan Transport Trust, a charitable organisation. Fares are not charged for the use of this service but voluntary contributions are very much welcomed. However, a contribution of £1 per journey is recommended.

SATURDAY, 21st SEPTEMBER
The Beer Bus will connect Wigan town centre to Hophurst Brewery in Hindley, which is hosting an Open Day. The bus will drop-off and pick-up (in both directions) at Formby’s in Hindley. See below for timetable :-
Depart Wigan : 11:45, 12:45, 13:45, 15:45, 16:45, 17:45
Depart Hophurst Brewery : 12:15, 13:15, 15:15, 16:15, 17:15, 18:15

SATURDAY, 28th SEPTEMBER
The Beer Bus will operate from Wigan town centre to Crooke (for Crooke Hall Inn), Shevington Moor (for Foresters Arms), Standish (for various pubs), Cherry Gardens, Sherrington’s Bar then back to Wigan town centre. See below for timetable :-

Depart Prospect Brewery : 11:40, 12:40, 13:40, 14:40, 15:40, 16:40, 17:40, 18:40
Arrive/Depart Wigan Hallgate : 11:45, 12:45, 13:45, 14:45, 15:45, 16:45, 17:45, 18:45
Arrive/depart Crooke (Royal Oak bus stop) : 11:50, 12:50, 13:50, 14:50, 15:50, 16:50, 17:50, 18:50
Arrive/depart Foresters Arms, Shevington Moor : 12:05, 13:05, 14:05, 15:05, 16:05, 17:05, 18:05, 19:05
Arrive/depart Globe, Standish : 12:10, 13:10, 14:10, 15:10, 16:10, 17:10, 18:10, 19:10
Arrive/depart Cherry Gardens Hotel : 12:12, 13:12, 14:12, 15:12, 16:12, 17:12, 18:12, 19:12
Arrive/depart Sherringtons Bar : 12:13, 13:13, 14:13, 15:13, 16:13, 17:13, 18:13, 19:13
Arrive/depart Doc’s Symposium : 12:14, 13:14, 14:14, 15:14, 16:14, 17:14, 18:14, 19:14
Arrive Prospect Brewery : 12:20, 13:20, 14:20, 15:20, 16:20, 17:20, 18:20, 19:20

Note : the pick-up/drop-off in Wigan Hallgate is at the bus stop opposite the Royal Mail Sorting Office on Hallgate (next to the bus station)